Home Distilling Laws: Is It Illegal To Make Moonshine in Minnesota?
[…] - Is it legal to own a non-alcohol producing still (for water purification, etc.)?
- Is it legal to distill alcohol without possession of a commercial distiller’s permit or a fuel alcohol permit?
- What is the penalty for possessing / and or selling illegally produced spirits without a permit?
- Is a commercial distillery permit available?
- Is a fuel alcohol permit available?
Minnesota Moonshine Laws
Is it legal to own a non-alcohol producing still (for water purification, etc.?
- Yes, but it is a question of evidence and the surrounding facts. 2013 Minnesota Statute Section 340A.705 provides that “The finding of an unauthorized still is prima facie evidence of possession for the purpose of unlawful manufacture of alcoholic beverages”. Therefore, if substantial evidence could be shown that the still was designed and used only for water purification, or some other non-alcohol purpose, it’s possible that prosecution could be avoided.
- Can still be seized?