Home Distilling Laws: Is It Illegal To Make Moonshine in Minnesota?
[…] - Can additional property be seized? Yes. See above.
Is it legal to distill alcohol without possession of a commercial distiller’s permit or a fuel alcohol permit?
- No. 2013 Minnesota Statute Section340A.301(1) provides that “No person may directly or indirectly manufacture or sell at wholesale intoxicating liquor, or 3.2 percent malt liquor without obtaining an appropriate license from the commissioner, except where otherwise provided in this chapter”.
If not legal:
- What is maximum fine? $10,000
- What is maximum jail time? 12 months imprisonment
- Can still be seized? Yes. 2013 Minnesota Statutes Section340A.904(1) provides that “Contingent on the final determination of any action pending in a court, the commissioner shall dispose of alcoholic beverages, material, apparatus, or vehicle seized by inspectors or employees of the department by: (1) delivering alcoholic beverages to the Bureau of Criminal Apprehension or State Patrol for use in chemical testing programs; (2) delivering on written requests of the commissioner of administration any material, apparatus, or vehicle for use by a state department; (3) selling intoxicating liquor to licensed retailers within the state; (4) selling any material, apparatus, or vehicle; (5) destroying alcoholic beverages or contraband articles that have no lawful use; or (6) donation to a charity registered under section 309.52”.
- Can additional property be seized? Yes. See above.
What is the penalty for possessing / and or selling illegally produced spirits without a permit?
- What is maximum fine? $10,000
- What is maximum jail time? 12 months imprisonment
- Can property be seized? Yes. 2013 Minnesota Statutes Section340A.904(1) provides that “Contingent on the final determination of any action pending in a court, the commissioner shall dispose of alcoholic beverages, material, apparatus, or vehicle seized by inspectors or employees of the department by: (1) delivering alcoholic beverages to the Bureau of Criminal Apprehension or State Patrol for use in chemical testing programs; (2) delivering on written requests of the commissioner of administration any material, apparatus, or vehicle for use by a state department; (3) selling intoxicating liquor to licensed retailers within the state; (4) selling any material, apparatus, or vehicle; (5) destroying alcoholic beverages or contraband articles that have no lawful use; or (6) donation to a charity registered under section 309.52”.
Is a commercial distillery permit available?