Home Distilling Laws: Is It Illegal To Make Moonshine in Minnesota?
[…] apparatus, or vehicle seized by inspectors or employees of the department by: (1) delivering alcoholic beverages to the Bureau of Criminal Apprehension or State Patrol for use in chemical testing programs; (2) delivering on written requests of the commissioner of administration any material, apparatus, or vehicle for use by a state department; (3) selling intoxicating liquor to licensed retailers within the state; (4) selling any material, apparatus, or vehicle; (5) destroying alcoholic beverages or contraband articles that have no lawful use; or (6) donation to a charity registered under section 309.52”.
- What is charge (felony, misdemeanor, etc.) 2013 Minnesota Statute Section 340A.701(1) provides that “It is a felony: (1) to manufacture alcoholic beverages in violation of this chapter”. However Section 340A.702(3) provides that “It is a gross misdemeanor: …. (3) to violate the provisions of sections 340A.301 to 340A.312” (which refers to manufacturing or selling illegally produced liquor). Therefore, these two statutes are conflicting.
- What is charge (felony, misdemeanor, etc.) 2013 Minnesota Statute Section 340A.701(1) provides that “It is a felony: (1) to manufacture alcoholic beverages in violation of this chapter”. However Section 340A.702(3) provides that “It is a gross misdemeanor: …. (3) to violate the provisions of sections 340A.301 to 340A.312” (which refers to manufacturing or selling illegally produced liquor). Therefore, these two statutes are conflicting.
If not legal:
- What is charge (felony, misdemeanor, etc.) 2013 Minnesota Statute Section 340A.701(1) provides that “It is a felony: (1) to manufacture alcoholic beverages in violation of this chapter”. However Section 340A.702(3) provides that “It is a gross misdemeanor: …. (3) to violate the provisions of sections 340A.301 to 340A.312” (which refers to manufacturing or selling illegally produced liquor). Therefore, these two statutes are conflicting.
- What is maximum fine? $10,000