Home Distilling Laws: Is It Illegal To Make Moonshine in Minnesota?
[…] Therefore, these two statutes are conflicting.
- What is maximum fine? $10,000
- What is maximum jail time? 12 months imprisonment
- Can additional property be seized? Yes. See above.
Is it legal to distill alcohol without possession of a commercial distiller’s permit or a fuel alcohol permit?
- No. 2013 Minnesota Statute Section340A.301(1) provides that “No person may directly or indirectly manufacture or sell at wholesale intoxicating liquor, or 3.2 percent malt liquor without obtaining an appropriate license from the commissioner, except where otherwise provided in this chapter”.
If not legal:
- What is maximum fine? $10,000
- What is maximum jail time? 12 months imprisonment
- Can still be seized?