Home Distilling Laws: Is It Illegal To Make Moonshine in Minnesota?
[…] apparatus, or vehicle seized by inspectors or employees of the department by: (1) delivering alcoholic beverages to the Bureau of Criminal Apprehension or State Patrol for use in chemical testing programs; (2) delivering on written requests of the commissioner of administration any material, apparatus, or vehicle for use by a state department; (3) selling intoxicating liquor to licensed retailers within the state; (4) selling any material, apparatus, or vehicle; (5) destroying alcoholic beverages or contraband articles that have no lawful use; or (6) donation to a charity registered under section 309.52”.
Is a commercial distillery permit available?
- Yes. 2013 Minnesota Statute Section340A.301(1) provides that “No person may directly or indirectly manufacture or sell at wholesale intoxicating liquor, or 3.2 percent malt liquor without obtaining an appropriate license from the commissioner, except where otherwise provided in this chapter. A manufacturer’s license includes the right to import”.