Home Distilling Laws: Is It Illegal To Make Moonshine in Minnesota?
[…] Minnesota Moonshine Laws
Is it legal to own a non-alcohol producing still (for water purification, etc.?
- Yes, but it is a question of evidence and the surrounding facts. 2013 Minnesota Statute Section 340A.705 provides that “The finding of an unauthorized still is prima facie evidence of possession for the purpose of unlawful manufacture of alcoholic beverages”. Therefore, if substantial evidence could be shown that the still was designed and used only for water purification, or some other non-alcohol purpose, it’s possible that prosecution could be avoided.
- Can still be seized? Yes. 2013 Minnesota Statutes Section340A.904(1) provides that “Contingent on the final determination of any action pending in a court, the commissioner shall dispose of alcoholic beverages, material, apparatus, or vehicle seized by inspectors or employees of the department by: (1) delivering alcoholic beverages to the Bureau of Criminal Apprehension or State Patrol for use in chemical testing programs; (2) delivering on written requests of the commissioner of administration any material, apparatus, or vehicle for use by a state department; (3) selling intoxicating liquor to licensed retailers within the state; (4) selling any material, apparatus, or vehicle; (5) destroying alcoholic beverages or contraband articles that have no lawful use; or (6) donation to a charity registered under section 309.52”.