Home Distilling Laws: Is It Illegal To Make Moonshine in Minnesota?
[…] - What is charge (felony, misdemeanor, etc.) 2013 Minnesota Statute Section 340A.701(1) provides that “It is a felony: (1) to manufacture alcoholic beverages in violation of this chapter”. However Section 340A.702(3) provides that “It is a gross misdemeanor: …. (3) to violate the provisions of sections 340A.301 to 340A.312” (which refers to manufacturing or selling illegally produced liquor). Therefore, these two statutes are conflicting.
- What is charge (felony, misdemeanor, etc.) 2013 Minnesota Statute Section 340A.701(1) provides that “It is a felony: (1) to manufacture alcoholic beverages in violation of this chapter”. However Section 340A.702(3) provides that “It is a gross misdemeanor: …. (3) to violate the provisions of sections 340A.301 to 340A.312” (which refers to manufacturing or selling illegally produced liquor). Therefore, these two statutes are conflicting.
If not legal:
- What is charge (felony, misdemeanor, etc.) 2013 Minnesota Statute Section 340A.701(1) provides that “It is a felony: (1) to manufacture alcoholic beverages in violation of this chapter”. However Section 340A.702(3) provides that “It is a gross misdemeanor: …. (3) to violate the provisions of sections 340A.301 to 340A.312” (which refers to manufacturing or selling illegally produced liquor). Therefore, these two statutes are conflicting.
- What is maximum fine? $10,000
- What is maximum jail time? 12 months imprisonment
- Can additional property be seized? Yes. See above.